Last updated: August 2022

Keeping Well is a partnership between South London and Maudsley NHS Foundation Trust (SLaM) and Oxleas NHS Foundation Trust (Oxleas). We are dedicated to preserving your privacy when visiting our site or using our services. This privacy policy explains what happens to any personal data that you provide to us, or that we collect from you.

You may access and use this website if you agree to the terms set out below. If you do not agree to these terms please do not access and/or use www.keepingwellsel.nhs.uk

This site is only intended for use by people who live in England.

SLaM and its partners only collect data which is necessary to undertake the keeping well service. This role is undertaken in accordance with the UK General Data Protection Regularly (GDPR) and the Data Protection Act 2018.

We may make changes to this privacy policy at any time. Changes posted are effective immediately as reflected in the update line above . Regularly reviewing this page ensures that you are always aware of what information we collect, how we use it and under what circumstances, if any, we will share it with other parties.

South London and Maudsley NHS Foundation Trust (SLaM) and Oxleas NHS Foundation Trust (Oxleas).
For your own personal non-commercial use, you may copy, download, adapt or print off copies of the materials, information, data and other content included on www.keepingwellsel.nhs.uk ('SLaM and Oxleas'). You will need to obtain permission in writing from us before you make any other use of the content.

The rights in images, trademarks, trade names, logos included on this website are owned by us and/or third parties. You will need to obtain permission in writing from the owner before you may use these images, trademarks, trade names, logos in any way.

www.keepingwellsel.nhs.uk may provide medical information for use as information or for educational purposes. We do not warrant that information we provide will meet your health or medical requirements. It is up to you to contact a health professional if you are concerned about your health.

If you are a medical or health professional then you are encouraged to use www.keepingwellsel.nhs.uk for general information purposes.

We collect the following information from people visiting the website:

  • Site usage information, using cookies and page tagging techniques to help us better understand how people use the site. This helps us ensure that the portal stays relevant and fit for purpose.
  • Personal and sensitive personal data: If you submit a 'request a call back' form we collect your phone number in order to return your call. You have the option to add your name and employer details too. The form is encrypted and mailed securely to the Keeping Well team in order for them to return your call only. The information is not stored on the website. This information will be used to provide personalised wellbeing and psychological support.
  • We discourage sharing personal information on the KWSEL forum. However, any information you share will be publicly available, and Keeping Well staff will be able to link this to any information you provided on registration. We may highlight chats from the KWSEL forum on healthcare bodies' intranet sites and the KWSEL website to demonstrate how the forum works and encourage new members. All information submitted as part of the KWSEL forum is at your own discretion, and you have the option to remove your consent for us to hold this information at any time.
  • Confidential information:
    • All information sent using the ‘request a call back’ service will only be viewed by relevant clinical staff. Once you have opted in to the Keeping Well service, information is stored on our electronic patient record, IAPTus. IAPTus is separate from any other systems within SLaM or IAPT and will only be accessible to KWSEL staff. 
    • Information shared on the KWSEL forum’s direct messenger service can be viewed by the forum administrators, for the purpose of ensuring a safe and welcoming community of forum users.
  • Our referral form collects sensitive information such as people's names and email addresses.
  • We may ask you to share demographic and employee information. This is entirely your choice and does not limit you accessing the resources available on this site. Information gathered is used to help us to ensure the portal meets the needs of its visitors and to make sure that the portal is reaching all staff groups within the South East London communities.
  • IP address: the KWSEL forum records the IP address of those who visit. This information is only available to a small number of site administrators to maintain the safety of the online community.

The Data Protection Law (lawful basis for processing) The data protection laws require a legal basis for any processing of your personal information.

When processing your personal data to provide direct care and support to you, we rely on:

  • Article 6 (e) of the UK GDPR, “for the performance of a task carried out in the public interest or in the exercise of official authority vested in the controller”.
  • Article 9 (h) of the UK GDPR “for the purposes …the provision of health or social care or treatment…”
  • Any personal information you share with us when using the KWSEL forum is based on your consent, which can be withdrawn at any time.

The information you submit is sent directly to the keeping well admin email address slm-tr.keepingwell.sel@nhs.net and is not stored externally on the website.

Records are created once you have opted in to the Keeping Well Service, either through a referral, a request for a call back or from a referral from an external partner organisation

Information you enter onto the KWSEL forum will be kept indefinitely to maintain the history of the forum. It will be deleted on your request or if decided by the forum administrators or moderators.

This website contains links to other NHS and non-NHS websites. This privacy policy applies to the Keeping Well website only.
Following a link to another website

  • When you go to another website, read the privacy policy on that website if you want to know what it does with your information. Keeping Well doesn’t pass on any of your personal information to other websites.

Following a link to this site from another website

  • When you come to this site from another website, the Trusts may get personal information about you from the other website. You should read the privacy policy of websites you visit that link you to this site if you want to know about this.

These policies will explain how they collect and use your personal information, and whether they pass this on to websites they link you to.

Third-party website content

We embed external content from third-party websites such as YouTube and Vimeo including cookies. This content is not published on our website. It is delivered using tools and services from third party sites that can be inserted into our site such as media players, RSS feeds and widgets. These websites may use cookies. Their content is subject to the privacy policy of the relevant third-party provider and not ours.

Data Protection legislation gives you a number of rights in relation to what personal information is used by SLaM and Oxleas and how it is used. These rights allow you to ask us to:

  • provide you with a copy of the personal information that we hold about you
  • correct personal information about you which you think is inaccurate
  • delete personal information about you if you think we no longer should be using it
  • stop using your personal information if you think it is wrong, until it is corrected
  • transfer your personal information to another provider in a commonly used format
  • review automated decision-making processes that have been used to make decisions about you

The right to withdraw consent and the right to erasure may not apply due to the nature of the services being provided and our basis in law for processing this data. We will consider requests to remove personal identifying information from your record to ensure that the data we do retain is anonymised, while enabling us to meet our statutory requirements.


You have the right to lodge a complaint with a supervisory authority. For independent advice about data protection, privacy and data sharing issues, you can contact the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO).
We only hold records about someone once they have been referred to one of the IAPT services. In that case you should contact the service directly to request access to those records.

To exercise your data rights for all other services, please contact:

South London and Maudsley NHS Foundation Trust

Information Governance Office

Maudsley Hospital

Denmark Hill

London SE5 8AZ

Email: dataprotectionrequests@slam.nhs.uk 

Under the Data Protection Act, SLaM, Oxleas, Bexley and Bromley must protect any information collected from you.  Further information can be found below:

We will not transfer your personal information to any country outside the UK or European Economic Area without your consent.

Our Community Forum currently relies on some companies based outside the UK and EEA. We therefore ask for your consent to transfer your information to other countries in order for you to use the community forum.

Other countries may not have the same data protection laws as the UK and EU. You can withdraw your consent for this at any time by requesting your account is closed with all information deleted.

Please contact the organisation which holds your information. Ssee the Data Protection notices of individual organisations within KWSEL section above to find their contact information.

If your complaint relates to the website or KWSEL forum, please send your complaint to the team at South London and Maudsley NHS Trust, at InformationGovernance@slam.nhs.uk.

If you are unhappy with the response you receive, you have the right to complain to the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO), which regulates and enforces the Data Protection Act. For details of how to do this, visit the ICO website at www.ico.org.uk or call on 0303 123 1113.

Cookies are small text files that are held on your computer. We use cookies to gather information to help us improve the website.

Google Analytics is an analytics product that the Trusts use to do things such as keep track of the number of visitors to the site and the length of their stay. When you visit our website, Google Analytics will deposit the cookies on your computer to enable us to obtain this information.

The metrics obtained through the use of first-party Google Analytics cookies do not include any information that would allow the Trusts to identify visitors individually to the website; the data is anonymous. The anonymised data that is collected is stored on Google’s servers.

The Google Analytics data sharing policy offers the Trusts the option to share analytics data either ‘Anonymously with Google and others’ or with ‘Google products only’. UK government websites that use Google Analytics have been advised not to select either of these options. Keeping Well Service has chosen not to share the analytics data in either of these ways.

Full details on the cookies set by Google Analytics are published on the Google website. Google also publishes a browser add-on to allow you to choose that that information about your website visit is not sent to Google Analytics.